Featured Post

Saturday, 11 July 2009

The TV Week - July 18th - July 24th 2009

Saturday
9.00am Skate Nation BBC2 – An 11-part competition for young roller, hockey and inline skaters fronted by Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes.
6.30pm Anonymous ITV1 – Comedy show presented by Stephen Mulhern in which celebrities wear prosthetic disguises to carry out pranks on members of the public. The opener features Louis Walsh, Jennie McAlpine, Matt Dawson, JLS, Shayne Ward, Michelle Keegan and Austin Healey.
7.30pm Mollie Sugden: A Tribute BBC2
8.15pm Versailles: The Dream of a King BBC2 – Drama-documentary recreating the life of France's king, Louis XIV.
9.00pm How to Be a Composer BBC4 – Journalist, critic and music lover Paul Morley undertakes intense tutoring at the Royal Academy of Music in London.
9.00pm Ten Commandments of the Mafia Discovery Channel
10.00pm Lee Evans: Big: Live at the 02 Channel 4
Sunday2.00pm T4 On The Beach Channel 4 – Music from Weston-super-Mare featuring Alesha Dixon, Basement Jaxx, N-Dubz, Will Young, Dizzee Rascal, The Saturdays, Noisettes and Sophie Ellis-Bextor.
7.00pm Privileged E4 – US drama series starring Joanna Garcia, based on the book How To Teach Filthy Rich Girls.8.00pm All the Queen's Horses with Alan Titchmarsh ITV1
8.00pm How Bruce Lee Changed The World Biography
9.00pm Young, Dumb And Living Off Mum BBC3 – Documentary series about young people who have never had a proper job.
10.00pm Dara O'Briain Talks Funny: Live In London BBC2
Monday
10.30am No Place Like Home?
ITV1 – Relocation series.
8.30pm Underage and Pregnant BBC3 – Series about teen mums.
Tuesday
8.00pm A Town Caleld Eureaka
Sky1 – Return of the US scifi drama series set in a town populated by geniuses.
8.00pm Warriors History Channel – Series in which Green Beret Terry Schappert examines history's greatest warriors.
8.00pm Send In the Dogs ITV1 – Retuirn of the documentary series about police dogs.
9.00pm The Truth About Crime BBC1 – Nick Ross examines the crime headlines
9.00pm Desperate Romantics BBC2 – Six-part drama series about a maverick group of English painters, poets and their muses in 19th-century London. Starring Aidan Turner as Dante Gabriel Rossetti, notorious for seducing his models; Rafe Spall as William 'Maniac' Hunt, a founding member of the Brotherhood; Tom Hollander as art critic and patron John Ruskin; Samuel Barnett as John Millais; Zoe Tapper as Effie Ruskin; Amy Manson plays Rossetti's true love Lizzie Siddal; Sam Crane as diarist Fred Walters; and Jennie Jacques as prostitute Annie Miller.
9.00pm Otto: Love, Lust and Las Vegas BBC3 – Documentary following Otto Baxter, a 21-year-old with Down's Syndrome
9.00pm Car Crime UK ITV1 – Series presented by Trevor McDonald looking at the work of specialist police car crime teams.
Wednesday
7.30pm Grimefighters
ITV1 – Series following pest controllers, restaurant inspectors and litter pickers
7.30pm Wildest Dreams BBC1 Series in which nine people compete to become wildlife film-makers at the BBC's Natural History Unit.
9.00pm Theatre Live:Famous Last Sky Arts – Pauline Collins and Laura Haddock star in Morag Joss's play about two performers at contrasting points in their careers.
Thursday
8.00pm Rick Stein's Far Eastern Odyssey BBC2
8.30pm The Rat Pack BBC1 – Documentary series following pest controllers.
9.00pm The World's Oldest Mums Channel 4
10.30pm Tim Minchin: Live E4
Friday
10.30pm Madeleine Peyroux: Somethin' Grand
BBC4 – Documentary about the singer.
Guest list

Jonathan Ross, Mickey Rourke, Denise Van Outen & JLS on Alan Carr: Chatty Man Channel 4, Sunday
Denzel Washington, The Dragons from Dragons' Den and Quentin Tarantino on Friday Night With Jonathan Ross BBC1, Friday
Subject List
Dispatches: Undercover Debt Collector Channel 4, Monday
Panorama: Save Our Steel BBC1, Monday


No comments:

Recent Posts 2

Popular Posts Logo

Popular Posts

Popular Posts