Featured Post

Wednesday, 25 February 2015

The RTS Awards 2015: Who has been nominated?



The Royal Television Society (RTS), Britain's leading forum for television and related media, has announced the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2013-2014.

Chaired by David Liddiment, the RTS Programme Awards honour excellence across all genres of television programming, from soaps to history, children’s fiction to comedy performance and sports, and recognise exceptional actors, presenters, writers and production teams as well as the programmes themselves.

Happy Valley will vie for the title of Drama Series against Peaky Blinders and Line of Duty, while PreyThe Driver and The Honourable Woman battle it out for Drama Serial. Single Drama nominees include Murdered By My Boyfriend, Common andMarvellous.

In addition to the Drama Series nod, Happy Valley’s Sarah Lancashire is up for Actor - Female. She will compete against Sheridan Smith for ITV’s Cilla and Murdered By My Boyfriend actor Georgina Campbell. The Actor - Male nominees include Toby Jones for Marvellous, Tom Hollander for A Poet in New York and Adeel Akhtar for Utopia.

Graham Norton has been nominated for two awards including Entertainment programme for The Graham Norton Show and Entertainment Performance. For Entertainment programme he will compete against Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway andA League Of Their Own. Up for Entertainment Performance alongside Graham is Claudia Winkleman for Strictly Come Dancingand Keith Lemon for Celebrity Juice

Harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos leads the way in the comedy categories receiving nominations in all three – Scripted Comedy, Comedy Performance and Writer - Comedy.

In sports, the Sports Programme category promises to be a hotly contested one with the coverage of three major events forming the line-up – World Cup: Germany Vs Brazil, the British Grand Prix and the 2014 Ryder Cup. Gary Lineker, Gary Neville and Hazel Irvine fight it out for the accolade of Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit.

This year also represents the centenary anniversary of the start of the First World War, and programming marking this historic milestone is well represented with two of the three nominations in the History category – BBC Two’s The World’s War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire, and BBC Three’s Our World War, plus two of the three nominations in the Live Event category with D-Day: The Heroes Return and World War I Remembered.

The Nominations:

Actor - Female
Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend BBC Productions for BBC Three
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One
Sheridan Smith – Cilla ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment for ITV

Actor - Male
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia – Series 2 Kudos Production for Channel 4
Toby Jones – Marvellous Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two
Tom Hollander – A Poet In New York Modern Television for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC Two

Arts
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4
Messiah at the Foundling Hospital Reef Television for BBC Two
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical Wingspan Productions for Channel 4

Children's Fiction
4 O’Clock Club – Christmas CBBC Productions for CBBC
Hank Zipzer Kindle Entertainment/DHX Media/Walker Productions supported by Screen Yorkshire’s Yorkshire Content Fund for CBBC
Katie Morag and the Tiresome Ted Move On Up for CBeebies

Children's Programme
Marrying Mum and Dad CBBC Productions for CBBC
Swashbuckle ‘Pirate Pampering’ CBeebies for CBeebies
The Big Performance 3: Finale Twenty Twenty Productions for CBBC

Comedy Performance
Harry Enfield – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two
Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 BBC Comedy Production
London for BBC Two
Sarah Hadland – The Job Lot – Series 2 Big Talk Productions for ITV2

Daytime Programme
Couples Come Dine With Me ITV Studios for Channel 4
Superstar Dogs Tuesday’s Child Television for Channel 4
This Morning ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series
Bedlam The Garden Productions for Channel 4
Life & Death Row BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three
Protecting our Parents BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Two

Drama Serial
Prey Red Production Company for ITV
The Driver Red Production Company/Highfield Pictures for BBC One
The Honourable Woman Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

Drama Series
Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One
Line of Duty – Series 2 World Productions for BBC Two
Peaky Blinders II Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Entertainment
A League Of Their Own – Series 8 CPL Productions for Sky 1HD
Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Studios/Mitre Television for ITV
The Graham Norton Show So Television for BBC One

Entertainment Performance
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing BBC Productions for BBC One
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show So Television for BBC One
Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice Talkback for ITV2

History
Our World War BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three
The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four
The World’s War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire BBC History Production for BBC Two

International
Fargo MGM/FX Productions for Channel 4
The Big Bang Theory – Series 7 Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., in association with Warner Bros. Television for E4
True Detective HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black/Anonymous Content/Parliament of Owls/Passenger acquired by Sky Atlantic

Live Event
D-Day: The Heroes Return BBC Productions for BBC One
The Grand National IMG Productions for Channel 4
WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & From Westminster Abbey BBC Productions for BBC Two

Popular, Factual and Features
50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy Burning Bright Productions/Brown Bread Films for Sky 1HD
Great British Bake Off Love West for BBC One
The Island With Bear Grylls Shine TV/Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production for Channel 4

Presenter
Billy Connolly – Billy Connolly’s Big Send Off Burning Bright Productions for ITV
Dr Lucy Worsley – The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four
Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4

Science and Natural History
Life Story BBC Natural History Production/Open University/BBC Worldwide/Discovery/France TV for BBC One
Live From Space: Lap of the Planet Arrow Media for Channel 4
The Girl Who Talked To Dolphins BBC Scotland Science Productions for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy
Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two
Him and Her: The Wedding Big Talk Productions for BBC Three
Moone Boy – Series 2 Baby Cow Productions/Hot Cod Productions/Sprout Pictures/Grand Pictures for Sky 1HD

Single Documentary
Baby P: The Untold Story Sandpaper Films for BBC One
The Paedophile Hunter Amos Pictures for Channel 4
This World: Terror at The Mall Amos Pictures for BBC Two

Single Drama
Common LA Productions for BBC One
Marvellous Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two
Murdered By My Boyfriend BBC Productions for BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One
Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
EastEnders BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Gary Lineker BBC Sport for BBC One
Gary Neville Sky Sports
Hazel Irvine BBC Sports

Sports Programme
British Grand Prix BBC Sport for BBC Two
The 2014 Ryder Cup Sky Sports/European Tour Productions for Sky Sports
World Cup: Germany Vs Brazil BBC Sport for BBC One

Writer - Comedy
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Charlie Higson – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two
Jessica Knappett – Drifters – Series 2 Bwark for E4
Sam Leifer, Tom Basden – Plebs – Series 2 Rise Films for ITV2

Writer - Drama
Jimmy McGovern – Common LA Productions for BBC One
Peter Bowker – Marvellous Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two
Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

The winners will be announced on Tuesday 17 March at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London. 

No comments:

Recent Posts 2

Popular Posts Logo

Popular Posts

Popular Posts