Featured Post

Thursday, 3 March 2016

Nominees for Royal Television Society Announced!

Today saw the nominees announced for the Royal Television Society Programme Awards 2016 


Britain’s favourite hosting duo Ant and Dec (I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!Britain’s Got Talent and Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway) are nominated for the 15th time for the Entertainment Performance award and will battle it out against Adam Hills (The Last Leg) and Jack Whitehall (A League Of Their Own). The Last Leg (Channel 4) also receives a nomination for Entertainment programme where it will compete against Release the Hounds (ITV2) and The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) – which is nominated for a third time.

Suranne Jones is nominated in the Actor – Female category for her role in BBC One’s Doctor Foster. She will compete with Claire Foy, nominated for her portrayal of Anne Boleyn in BBC Two’s Wolf Hall, and Claire Rushbrook, nominated for her performance in ITV’s WW2 drama Home Fires.

Nominees in the Actor – Male category include Adam Long for BBC Three’s factual drama, Don’t Take My Baby; Anthony Hopkins for BBC Two’s The Dresser; and Tom Courtenay for the ITV crime drama, Unforgotten.

Humans (Channel 4) will vie for the title of Drama Series against No Offence (Channel 4) and The Last Kingdom (BBC Two), while The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV), This Is England ‘90 (Channel 4) and Wolf Hall (BBC Two) battle it out for Drama Serial. The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies and This is England ‘90 also receive nominations in the Writer – Drama category for Peter Morgan and Shane Meadows respectively. They will be up against Russell T. Davies for Channel 4’sCucumber. Three Channel 4 shows are also up for Single Drama – they are Black Mirror: White Christmas, Coalition andCyberbully.

The RTS introduced the Breakthrough Award this year, to recognise the emergence of a significant new talent in UK production. The nominees for this award include Michaela Coel for Chewing Gum (E4), Sian Gibson for Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC One) and Richard Bentley for The Stranger on the Bridge (Channel 4).

Michaela Coel also receives two further nominations in the comedy categories for Chewing Gum for Writer – Comedy and Comedy Performance. Peter Kay’s Car Share picks up nominations for Writer – Comedy and Scripted Comedy, and Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan’s Channel 4 series Catastrophe scoops the most nominations, picking up nods for Scripted Comedy, Writer – Comedy and Comedy Performance. 

In the Soap and Continuing Drama category, three of Britain’s biggest soaps, Coronation StreetEastEnders and Emmerdalebattle it out for the award.

In sports, Gary Neville (Sky Sports) could score a hat-trick, nominated for a third year in the Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit category which he won in 2014 and 2015. He will compete against BBC Sports’ Alan Shearer and David Coulthard. The Sports Programme category also promises to be hotly contested with the Champions League Goals Show (BT Sport), Monday Night Football (Sky Sports) and The Ashes (Sky Sports) fighting it out for the accolade.

The RTS Programme Awards is sponsored this year by Audio Network. This is the first time the Awards has had a headline sponsor. Audio Network’s Head of Television, Europe, Lina Tebbs, says: “Since the company was founded in 2001, Audio Network has supported the UK TV industry and we’re delighted and proud to become the first RTS Programme Awards Sponsor and a Major Patron of the RTS for 2016. It is a fantastic opportunity for us to celebrate and showcase the all-important talent that sits at the heart of the industry.”

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Richard Madeley, on Tuesday 22 March at Grosvenor House Hotel, London. For more information visit: www.rts.org.uk/programmeawards

The Nominations:

Actor – Female
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two
Claire Rushbrook – Home Fires A co-production of ITV Studios and Masterpiece for ITV
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster Drama Republic for BBC One

Actor – Male
Adam Long – Don't Take My Baby BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three
Anthony Hopkins – The Dresser Playground Entertainment for BBC Two
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten Mainstreet Pictures for ITV

Arts
Grayson Perry’s Dream House Swan Films for Channel 4
Handmade BBC Scotland Arts Production for BBC Four
Hockney A Blakeway and Fly Film Production for BBC Two

Breakthrough
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4
Richard Bentley – The Stranger on the Bridge Postcard Productions for Channel 4
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer

Children's Programme
Lily's Driftwood Bay – Goodbye Seabird Sixteen South for Nick Junior
My Life: I Am Leo Nine Lives Media for CBBC
The Dumping Ground CBBC Productions

Comedy Performance
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4
Nick Helm – Uncle Baby Cow Productions for BBC Three
Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney – Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4

Daytime Programme
Judge Rinder ITV Studios for ITV
Posh Pawnbrokers Boomerang for Channel 4
This Morning ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series
Reggie Yates’ Extreme Russia Sundog Pictures for BBC Three
The Detectives Minnow Films for BBC Two
The Romanians Are Coming Keo Films for Channel 4

Drama Serial
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies Carnival Films for ITV
This Is England '90 Warp Films for Channel 4
Wolf Hall A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two

Drama Series
Humans Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4
No Offence Abbott Vision for Channel 4
The Last Kingdom Carnival Films for BBC Two

Entertainment
Release the Hounds Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2
The Graham Norton Show So Television for BBC One
The Last Leg Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Entertainment Performance
Adam Hills – The Last Leg Open Mike Productions for Channel 4
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!/ Britain's Got Talent/Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Studios/Thames and Syco/ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV
Jack Whitehall – A League Of Their Own CPL Productions for Sky 1

History
Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners BBC History Production for BBC Two
Dagrau o Waed: Rhyfel Corea Awen Media/JTV for S4C
Holocaust: Night Will Fall Spring Films for Channel 4
  
Live Event
Alternative General Election with Jeremy Paxman Zeppotron/ITN for Channel 4
BRIT Awards 2015 BRITs TV for ITV
VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers BBC Events Production for BBC One

Popular, Factual and Features
DIY SOS: Homes For Veterans BBC Features Production for BBC One
First Dates Twenty Twenty for Channel 4
SAS: Who Dares Wins Minnow Films for Channel 4

Presenter
David Olusoga – Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners BBC History Production for BBC Two
Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry's Dream House Swan Films for Channel 4
Reggie Yates – Reggie Yates' Extreme Russia Sundog Pictures for BBC Three

Science and Natural History
Big Blue Live BBC Natural History Production for BBC One
Japan: Earth's Enchanted Islands BBC Natural History Production for BBC Two
Oak Tree: Nature's Greatest Survivor Furnace TV for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy
Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4
People Just Do Nothing Roughcut TV for BBC Three
Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer

Single Documentary
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief Jigsaw Productions for Sky Atlantic
My Son The Jihadi True Vision Productions for Channel 4
Storyville: India’s Daughter Assassin Films for BBC Four

Single Drama
Black Mirror: White Christmas Zeppotron for Channel 4
Coalition Cuba Pictures for Channel 4
Cyberbully Raw Television for Channel 4

Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
EastEnders BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
Emmerdale ITV Studios for ITV

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Alan Shearer BBC Sport for BBC One
David Coulthard BBC Sport for BBC One
Gary Neville – Monday Night Football Sky Sports

Sports Programme
Champions League Goals Show BT Sport
Monday Night Football Sky Sports
The Ashes Sky Sports

Writer – Comedy
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4
Peter Kay, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman & Tim Reid – Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer
Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4

Writer – Drama
Russell T. Davies – Cucumber Red Production Company for Channel 4
Peter Morgan – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies Carnival Films for ITV
Shane Meadows and Jack Thorne – This Is England '90 Warp Films for Channel 4

The Winners will be announced at the ceremony in London in a few weeks.

No comments:

Recent Posts 2

Popular Posts Logo

Popular Posts

Popular Posts