Featured Post

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

The 2016 BAFTA Nominations

The 2016 BAFTA nominations have been announced




Leading actress
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word (BBC1)
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1)


Supporting actor
Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber (Channel 4)
Ian McKellan – The Dresser (BBC2)
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (ITV)

Supporting actress
Chanel Cresswell – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting
Lesley Manville – River (BBC1)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who (BBC1)


Entertainment performance
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Romesh Ranganathan – Agent Provocateur (BBC3)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)


Female performance in a comedy programme
Michaela Cole – Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC1)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)


Male performance in a comedy programme
Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show (BBC2)
Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC 4)

Single drama
The C-Word (BBC1)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
The Go-Between (BBC1)


Mini Series
Doctor Foster (BBC1)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC2)
This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)


Drama Series
Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
Wolf Hall (BBC2)


International
The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC4)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Soap and continuing drama
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)


Factual series
The Detectives (BBC2)
Great Ormond Street (BBC2)
The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe (Channel 4)


Specialist factual
Britan’s Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC1)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC2)

Single documentary
Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC1)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC2)
My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Features
Back in Time for Dinner (BBC2)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild (Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)


Reality and constructed factual
First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here (ITV)
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Entertainment Programme
Adele at the BBC (BBC1)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing BBC1)
TFI Friday anniversary special (Channel 4)

Scripted comedy
Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme
Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe (Channel 4)
Have I Got News for You (BBC1)
QI (BBC2)
Would I Lie To You (BBC1)


The Radio Times Award (Voted for by the Public)
Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay’s Car Share
Poldark

Current affairs
Children of the Gaza War (BBC2)
Escape from ISIS – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2)

News coverage
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC1)
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis (ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Sport
The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final (BBC1)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC1)

Live Event
Big Blue Live (BBC1)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

The BAFTA Awards will be held in London in May.

Recent Posts 2

Popular Posts Logo

Popular Posts

Popular Posts