Featured Post

Saturday, 3 November 2018

I Talk Telly launches 2018 Awards

Voting has opened on The I Talk Telly Awards 2018.


Big Brother and Celebrity Big Brother lead the nominations for this year’s I Talk Telly Awards along with Benidorm, Britain’s Got Talent, Doctor Who, Killing Eve, Strictly Come Dancing, This Country and This Morning. Fans can now cast their vote at italktelly.com/awards2018.

Big Brother and Celebrity Big Brother has received four nominations, two for Best Reality TV Show and hosts Emma Willis and Rylan Clark-Neal battle it out for Best TV Presenter.

The tenth series of Benidorm bows out with three nominations; Best Returning Comedy and two Best Comedy Partnership nominations for John Challis and Sherrie Hewson as well as the late Barry Chuckle and his brother Paul.

Britain’s Got Talent once again competes for Best Talent Show whilst Declan Donnelly receives a solo nomination for Best TV Presenter for the first time, following Ant’s hiatus from television. Stephen Mulhern also receives his first nomination in that category for his work on Britain’s Got More Talent.

Doctor Who picks up an impressive three nominations, with Jodie Whittaker recognised in the Best Dramatic Performance category, Mandip Gill up for Best Newcomer and Doctor Who itself up for Best Returning Drama, for the first time ever.

Killing Eve also picks up three nominations, Best New Drama and two nods in Best Dramatic Performance for both Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh.

BBC One’s flagship Saturday night show Strictly Come Dancing also receives three nominations, for Best Talent Show, Best TV Presenting Partnership for Tess Daly and Claudia Winkleman and a first-time nomination for Zoe Ball for her work on Strictly: It Takes Two.

The second series of This Country is up for Best New Comedy, as well as Best Comedy Partnership for Charlie Cooper and Daisy May Cooper and Best Comedy Performance for Paul Chahidi.

And This Morning will be hoping to make it four wins in a row as it’s once again nominated for Best Daytime Show and hosts Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby will be battling it out for Best TV Presenting Partnership with Eamonn Holmes and Ruth Langsford.

When it comes to the soaps, Hollyoaks are out in front with nine nominations, very closely followed by EastEnders with eight and Coronation Street with seven. Whilst Emmerdale trails behind with just four nominations.

With such a strong 12 months for British soap, aside from Best Soap, this year’s categories will contain a total of eight nominations instead of the usual six.

This year’s awards also introduce four new categories; Best Live Comedian which recognises the best comedians on the circuit, Best TV Personality which recognises the faces you love on television, Best Soap Partnership which celebrates the best soap pairings and Special Recognition which is the only category not to be put to a public vote.

Instead it will be decided solely by Elliot Gonzalez, Founder of I Talk Telly, and can be awarded to an individual, individuals or a television programme. The winner will be announced alongside the 24 winners from the public vote.

These new categories replace Best Food Show and Best Travel Show which will now be recognised within Best Factual.

Speaking about this year’s awards, Elliot Gonzalez said “I’m delighted to be bringing the I Talk Telly Awards back for a fourth year. I’m always overwhelmed at how they’re received by readers, TV fans and talent. I love seeing who the public think should win and love how passionate some fans are on social media, encouraging others to vote.

It’s been another really strong year for television, which made the decision of who to nominate harder than any other year. Some categories were easier than others whilst some categories saw the list of nominees change a number times.

But actually, my job is probably the easiest. It’s now down to the readers to make the really difficult decision of who should win each category. I’m glad I can’t vote because that’s a decision I would not like to make!”

Voting closes Saturday 1st December and the winners will be announced on Monday 10th December on I Talk Telly.




Full list of nominees:

Best New Comedy

2017 winner: The Keith & Paddy Picture Show

Derry Girls
Famalam
In The Long Run
Man Like Mobeen
Sick of It
Stath Lets Flats

Best Returning Comedy

2017 winner: Peter Kay’s Car Share

Benidorm
Friday Night Dinner
Inside No.9
Mum
Peter Kay's Car Share
This Country

Best Comedy Performance

2017 winner: Roisin Conaty for GameFace

Diane Morgan for Cunk on Britain
Jimmy Akingbola for In The Long Run
Lisa McGrillis for Mum
Paul Chahidi for This Country
Ryan Sampson for Plebs
Samson Kayo for Famalam

Best Comedy Partnership

2017 winner: Peter Kay & Sian Gibson for Peter Kay's Car Share

Charlie Cooper & Daisy May Cooper for This Country
John Challis & Sherrie Hewson for Benidorm
Keith Lemon & Paddy McGuinness for The Keith & Paddy Picture Show
Paul & Barry Chuckle for Benidorm
Peter Kay & Sian Gibson for Peter Kay's Car Share
Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton for Inside No.9

Best New Drama

2017 winner: Liar

Bodyguard
Butterfly
Keeping Faith
Killing Eve
Save Me
A Very English Scandal

Best Returning Drama

2017 winner: Our Girl

Doctor Who
Humans
No Offence
Our Girl
Peaky Blinders
Unforgotten

Best Single Drama

2017 winner: Murdered for Being Different

The Boy with the Topknot
Grandpa's Great Escape
Killed By My Debt
Mother's Day

Best Dramatic Performance

2017 winner: Suranne Jones for Doctor Foster

Jenna Coleman for The Cry
Jodie Comer for Killing Eve
Jodie Whittaker for Doctor Who
Lennie James for Save Me
Michaela Coel for Black Earth Rising
Sandra Oh for Killing Eve

Best Dramatic Partnership

2017 winner: David Tennant & Olivia Colman for Broadchurch

Ashley Walters & Noel Clarke for Bulletproof
Daniel Mays & Anna Maxwell Martin for Mother's Day
Holliday Grainger & Tom Burke for Strike: Career of Evil
Keeley Hawes & Richard Madden for Bodyguard
Nicola Walker & Sanjeev Bhaskar for Unforgotten
Toni Collette & Steven Mackintosh for Wanderlust

Best International Series

2017 winner: The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Bridge
The Good Place
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Queer Eye
This is Us
Will & Grace

Best Reality TV Show

2017 winner: I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

Big Brother
Celebrity Big Brother
Celebs Go Dating
The Circle
I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!
Love Island

Best Talent Show

2017 winner: The Great British Bake Off

The Apprentice
Britain's Got Talent
Dancing on Ice
The Great British Bake Off
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice UK

Best Entertainment Show

2017 winner: Gogglebox

The Big Narstie Show
Celebrity Juice
Gogglebox
The Graham Norton Show
The Last Leg
Taskmaster

Best Daytime Show

2017 winner: This Morning

Good Morning Britain
Loose Women
Lorraine
Sunday Brunch
This Morning
Zoe Ball on…

Best TV Presenter

2017 winner: James Corden for The Late Late Show with James Corden

Caroline Flack for Love Island
Declan Donnelly for Britain's Got Talent
Emma Willis for Big Brother & Celebrity Big Brother
Rylan Clark-Neal for Big Brother's Bit on the Side
Stephen Mulhern for Britain's Got More Talent
Zoe Ball for Strictly: It Takes Two

Best TV Presenting Partnership

2017 winner: Ant & Dec for Saturday Night Takeaway

Eamonn Holmes & Ruth Langsford for This Morning
Phillip Schofield & Holly Willoughby for This Morning
Piers Morgan & Susanna Reid for Good Morning Britain
Sandi Toksvig & Noel Fielding for The Great British Bake Off
Tess Daly & Claudia Winkleman for Strictly Come Dancing
Tim Lovejoy & Simon Rimmer for Sunday Brunch

Best Factual

2017 winner: Blue Planet II

Cruising with Jane McDonald
Gordon, Gino & Fred: Road Trip
Joanna Lumley's Silk Road Adventure
The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
Stacey Dooley Investigates
Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation

Best Newcomer

2017 winner: Michael Salami for Just A Couple

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen
Jamie-Lee O'Donnell for Derry Girls
Mandip Gill for Doctor Who
Mo Gilligan for The Big Narstie Show
Nabhaan Rizwan for Informer
Stephen Bailey for Celebs on the Farm

Best Live Comedian

*NEW Category*

James Acaster
Katherine Ryan
Luisa Omielan
Mo Gilligan
Ricky Gervais
Sara Pascoe

Best TV Personality

*NEW Category*

Amber Davies
Big Narstie
Courtney Act
Dani Dyer
London Hughes
Stacey Solomon

Best Soap

2017 winner: Hollyoaks

Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

Best Soap Newcomer

2017 winner: Theo Graham for Hollyoaks

Aedan Duckworth for Hollyoaks
Ash Palmisciano for Emmerdale
Charlie De Melo for Coronation Street
Charlie Winter for EastEnders
Katie Jarvis for EastEnders
Ricky Champ for EastEnders
Talia Grant for Hollyoaks
Tony Clay for EastEnders

Best Soap Performance

2017 winner: Anna Passey for Hollyoaks

Anna Passey for Hollyoaks
Bonnie Langford for EastEnders
Danny Walters for EastEnders
Jack P Shepherd for Coronation Street
Lucy Fallon for Coronation Street
Nadine Mulkerrin for Hollyoaks
Ross Adams for Hollyoaks
Shayne Ward for Coronation Street

Best Soap Partnership

*NEW Category*

Adam Woodward & Jacob Roberts for Hollyoaks
Bhavna Limbachia & Faye Brookes for Coronation Street
Emma Atkins & Michelle Hardwick for Emmerdale
Kellie Bright & Danny Dyer for EastEnders
Kieron Richardson & Parry Glasspool for Hollyoaks
Malique Thompson-Dwyer & Theo Graham for Hollyoaks
Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller for Emmerdale
Simon Gregson & Kate Ford for Coronation Street




More information

Voting open until 23:59 Saturday 1st December 2018 at italktelly.com/awards2018. Winners will be tweeted from @elliot_gonzalez from 7am on Monday 10th December.

Shows eligible for nomination have to have aired between 3rd November 2017 and 2nd November 2018.

Follow Elliot on Twitter and Instagram.

No comments:

Recent Posts 2