Featured Post

Monday, 21 September 2020

NEWS: Succession, Watchmen and Schitt's Creek the big winners at Emmy's 2020



The socially distanced Emmy's were held in Los Angeles last night (Sunday 20th September) It was a huge night for Pop Comedy Schitt's Creek and HBO's take on Watchmen. A lot of our personal favourites were recongised too with Succession winning big for its second season and Zendaya winning for her captivating performance in HBO's Euphoria. Here are the full list of winers.

Outstanding Drama Series



Succession WINNER

            Better Call Saul

The Crown

The Handmaid's Tale

Killing Eve

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Stranger Things


Outstanding Comedy Series

Schitt's Creek WINNER

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Dead to Me

Insecure

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek) WINNER

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

schitt's creek

Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Steve Carell (The Morning Show)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) WINNER

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)

Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)

Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

regina king as angela, watchmen

Regina King (Watchmen) WINNER

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Octavia Spencer (Self Made)

Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Nicholas Braun (Succession)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Mahershala Ali (Ramy)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Yvonne Orji (Insecure)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

watchmen, yahya abdul mateen ii

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) WINNER

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)

Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)

Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Outstanding Limited Series

Watchmen WINNER

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs. America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie


Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) WINNER

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)

Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)

Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)

Toni Collette (Unbelievable)

Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) WINNER

Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)

James Cromwell (Succession)

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Martin Short (The Morning Show)

Jason Bateman (The Outsider)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cherry Jones (Succession) WINNER

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Harriet Walter (Succession)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)

Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live) WINNER

Fred Willard (Modern Family)

Dev Patel (Modern Love)

Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) WINNER

Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Bette Midler (The Politician)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul's Drag Race WINNER

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live WINNER

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Drunk History

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

rupaul in rupaul's secret celebrity drag race

RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race) WINNER

Amy Poehler (Making It)

Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)

Bobby Berk (Queer Eye)

Barbara Corcoran (Shark Tank)

Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)

No comments:

Recent Posts 2