CUSTARD TV PODCAST SPECIAL: BAFTA TV Award Nominations 2014

by | May 9, 2014 | All, Podcast, TV News

Sunday 18th May sees the 2014 BAFTA TV Awards. In our special podcast we look at the worthy nominees and those oddly left out of the spotlight.

Read the full List of nominees here

LEADING ACTOR                              

Jamie Dornan (The Fall)

Sean Harris (Southcliffe)

Luke Newberry (In the Flesh)

Dominic West (Burton and Taylor)



LEADING ACTRESS

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)

Olivia Coleman (Broadchurch)

Kerrie Hayes (The Mill)

Maxine Peake (The Village)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

David Bradley (Broadchurch)

Jerome Flynn (Ripper Street)

Nico Mirallegro (The Village)

Rory Kinnear (Southcliffe)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shirley Henderson (Southcliffe)

Sarah Lancashire (Last Tango in Halifax)

Claire Rushbrook (My Mad Fat Diary)

Nicola Walker (Last Tango in Halifax)

SINGLE DRAMA

An Adventure in Space and Time

Black Mirror – Be Right Back

Complicit

The Wipers Times

MINI-SERIES

The Fall

The Great Train Robbery

In The Flesh

Southcliffe

DRAMA SERIES

Broadchurch

My Mad Fat Diary

Top of the Lake

The Village          

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty

Coronation Street

Eastenders

Holby City

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Frances De la Tour (Vicious)

Kerry Howard (Him and Her: The Wedding)

Doon Mackichan (Plebs)

Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd)

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Richard Ayoade (The IT Crowd)

Matthew Baynton (The Wrong Mans)

James Corden (The Wrong Mans)

Chris O’Dowd (The IT Crowd)

SITUATION COMEDY

Count Arthur Strong

Him and Her: The Wedding

The IT Crowd

Toast of London

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Ant and Dec (Saturday Night Takeaway)

Charlie Brooker (10 O’Clock Live)

Sarah Millican (The Sarah Millican Television Programme)

Graham Norton (The Graham Norton Show)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery

Dynamo: Magician Impossible

Strictly Come Dancing

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

The Graham Norton Show

A League of Their Own

The Revolution Will be Televised

Would I Lie to You?

FEATURES

The Choir: Sing While You Work

Grand Designs

The Great British Bake-Off

Long Lost Family

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Big Reunion

Dragon’s Den

Gogglebox

The Undateables

SPECIALIST FACTUAL 

David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive

Martin Luther King and The March on Washington

Richard III: The King in the Car Park

Story of the Jews

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

28 UP South Africa

The Day Kennedy Died

The Murder Trial

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape

FACTUAL SERIES

Bedlam

Educating Yorkshire

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day

The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads

CURRENT AFFAIRS

The Cruel Cut

The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches)

North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State (Dispatches)

Syria: Across the Lines (Dispatches)



NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News

ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granda Reports

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

Bollywood: Carmen Live

Glastonbury 2013

The Ashes 2013

Wimbledon Men’s Final

INTERNATIONAL

Borgen

Breaking Bad

House of Cards

The Returned

Radio Times’ Audience Award 

Breaking Bad

Broadchurch

Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor

Educating Yorkshire

Gogglebox

The Great British Bake-Off

The BAFTA Television Awards take place Sunday 18th May at 8.00pm on BBC ONE.

The Custard TV Podcast

The Custard TV Podcast

09/05/2014

Welcome to The Custard TV Podcast. Our weekly podcast which looks at the big TV of the week. New episodes drop every Tuesday on Apple Podcasts, Spotify and wherever you get your podcasts.

Tags:

Follow us:

Our Latest Posts:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment