NEWS: BAFTA announces nominations for 2021 BAFTA TV Awards

by | Apr 28, 2021 | All, TV News

The nominations have been confirmed for this year’s TV ceremony which will take place in May.

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE

ROB & ROMESH VS 

THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW 

THE RANGANATION 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

AMERICA’S WAR ON ABORTION (EXPOSURE) 

ITALY’S FRONTLINE: A DOCTOR’S DIARY 

THE BATTLE FOR HONG KONG (DISPATCHES) 

THE CYPRUS PAPERS UNDERCOVER (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) 

DAYTIME


JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team – LA Productions/BBC One 


RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team – Remarkable TV/BBC Two


THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV


THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions/Sky Atlantic

THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE 

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato/ITV

CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One 

DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie to You? At Christmas – Zeppotron/BBC One

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC Two

ENTERAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES


CRIME & PUNISHMENT Production Team – 72 Films/Channel 4

HOSPITAL Production Team – Label1/BBC Two

LOSING IT: OUR MENTAL HEALTH EMERGENCY Production Team – Story Films/Channel 4

ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ James Bluemel, Jo Able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo Films/BBC Two

FEATURES

BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team – Boomerang/Dave

LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT TRACE Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media/ITV

MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power/BBC Two

THE REPAIR SHOP Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

DAISY HAGGARD Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One

DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three

EMMA MACKEY Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three

MAE MARTIN Feel Good – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL


LITTLE AMERICA Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Apple, Universal Television/Apple TV+

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Production Team – Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic

UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader – Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA: THE GAY PURGE (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin – Public Square Films/BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR

JOHN BOYEGA Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One

JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

PAUL MESCAL Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three

SHAUN PARKES Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4

LEAD ACTRESS

BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

DAISY EDGAR-JONES Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three

HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

LETITIA WRIGHT Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

LIFE DRAWING LIVE! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d’Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps – Avanti Media/BBC Four

SPRINGWATCH 2020 Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN Production Team – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three


GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three


JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films/Sky One


NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix


PAUL RITTER Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4


REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No.9 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

MINI SERIES

ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

NORMAL PEOPLE Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures/BBC Three

SMALL AXE Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NEWS AT TEN: PRIME MINISTER ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE Production Team -BBC News/BBC One

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: DETERRING DEMOCRACY Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4

NEWSNIGHT: COVID CARE CRISIS Production Team – BBC Newsnight/BBC Two 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV/BBC One

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM Production Team – Proper Content/Channel 4

THE WRITE OFFS Production Team – Shine TV/Channel 4


SCRIPTED COMEDY

GHOSTS Production Team – Monumental Television/BBC One

INSIDE NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios/BBC Two

MAN LIKE MOBEEN Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

CRIPTALES Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC Four

DISABLED NOT DEFEATED: THE ROCK BANS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES – DELTA 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey

THE MAIN PART Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK/BBC iPlayer

THEY SAW THE SUN FIRST Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull TV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY


AMERICAN MURDER: THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix

ANTON FERDINAND: FOOTBALL, RACISM & ME Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One

LOCKED IN: BREAKING THE SILENCE (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble Films/BBC Four

SURVIVING COVID Production Team – Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

ANTHONY Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough – LA Productions/BBC One

BBW (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight Television/Channel 4

SITTING IN LIMBO Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTOR


KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

MALACHI KIRBY Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

MICHEAL WARD Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

TOBIAS MENZIES The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 


HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

RAKIE AYOLA Anthony – LA Productions/BBC One

SIENA KELLY Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

SOPHIE OKONEDO Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

WERUCHE OPIA I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)


BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix

BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV

EASTENDERS Gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One

GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney+

NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two

The Virgin Media BAFTAs take place on Sunday 6 June and the Television Craft Awards on Monday 24 May.

Custard TV Staff

Custard TV Staff

28/04/2021

All the latest TV news and TV listings from the staff of the site.

Tags:

Follow us:

Our Latest Posts:

‘Happy Valley’ begins filming.

‘Happy Valley’ begins filming.

Filming has begun in West Yorkshire on the third and final series of Sally Wainwright’s smash hit, multi-BAFTA award-winning BBC drama Happy Valley. Sarah Lancashire...

0 Comments

Submit a Comment