Nominees for Royal Television Society Announced!

by | Mar 3, 2016 | All

Today saw the nominees announced for the Royal Television Society Programme Awards 2016 

Britain’s favourite hosting duo Ant and Dec (I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!Britain’s Got Talent and Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway) are nominated for the 15th time for the Entertainment Performance award and will battle it out against Adam Hills (The Last Leg) and Jack Whitehall (A League Of Their Own). The Last Leg (Channel 4) also receives a nomination for Entertainment programme where it will compete against Release the Hounds (ITV2) and The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) – which is nominated for a third time.

Suranne Jones is nominated in the Actor – Female category for her role in BBC One’s Doctor Foster. She will compete with Claire Foy, nominated for her portrayal of Anne Boleyn in BBC Two’s Wolf Hall, and Claire Rushbrook, nominated for her performance in ITV’s WW2 drama Home Fires.

Nominees in the Actor – Male category include Adam Long for BBC Three’s factual drama, Don’t Take My Baby; Anthony Hopkins for BBC Two’s The Dresser; and Tom Courtenay for the ITV crime drama, Unforgotten.

Humans (Channel 4) will vie for the title of Drama Series against No Offence (Channel 4) and The Last Kingdom (BBC Two), while The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV), This Is England ‘90 (Channel 4) and Wolf Hall (BBC Two) battle it out for Drama Serial. The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies and This is England ‘90 also receive nominations in the Writer – Drama category for Peter Morgan and Shane Meadows respectively. They will be up against Russell T. Davies for Channel 4’sCucumber. Three Channel 4 shows are also up for Single Drama – they are Black Mirror: White Christmas, Coalition andCyberbully.

The RTS introduced the Breakthrough Award this year, to recognise the emergence of a significant new talent in UK production. The nominees for this award include Michaela Coel for Chewing Gum (E4), Sian Gibson for Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC One) and Richard Bentley for The Stranger on the Bridge (Channel 4).

Michaela Coel also receives two further nominations in the comedy categories for Chewing Gum for Writer – Comedy and Comedy Performance. Peter Kay’s Car Share picks up nominations for Writer – Comedy and Scripted Comedy, and Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan’s Channel 4 series Catastrophe scoops the most nominations, picking up nods for Scripted Comedy, Writer – Comedy and Comedy Performance. 

In the Soap and Continuing Drama category, three of Britain’s biggest soaps, Coronation StreetEastEnders and Emmerdalebattle it out for the award.

In sports, Gary Neville (Sky Sports) could score a hat-trick, nominated for a third year in the Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit category which he won in 2014 and 2015. He will compete against BBC Sports’ Alan Shearer and David Coulthard. The Sports Programme category also promises to be hotly contested with the Champions League Goals Show (BT Sport), Monday Night Football (Sky Sports) and The Ashes (Sky Sports) fighting it out for the accolade.

The RTS Programme Awards is sponsored this year by Audio Network. This is the first time the Awards has had a headline sponsor. Audio Network’s Head of Television, Europe, Lina Tebbs, says: “Since the company was founded in 2001, Audio Network has supported the UK TV industry and we’re delighted and proud to become the first RTS Programme Awards Sponsor and a Major Patron of the RTS for 2016. It is a fantastic opportunity for us to celebrate and showcase the all-important talent that sits at the heart of the industry.”

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Richard Madeley, on Tuesday 22 March at Grosvenor House Hotel, London. For more information visit: www.rts.org.uk/programmeawards

The Nominations:

Actor – Female

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two

Claire Rushbrook – Home Fires A co-production of ITV Studios and Masterpiece for ITV

Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster Drama Republic for BBC One

Actor – Male

Adam Long – Don’t Take My Baby BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three

Anthony Hopkins – The Dresser Playground Entertainment for BBC Two

Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten Mainstreet Pictures for ITV

Arts

Grayson Perry’s Dream House Swan Films for Channel 4

Handmade BBC Scotland Arts Production for BBC Four

Hockney A Blakeway and Fly Film Production for BBC Two

Breakthrough

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4

Richard Bentley – The Stranger on the Bridge Postcard Productions for Channel 4

Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer

Children’s Programme

Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Goodbye Seabird Sixteen South for Nick Junior

My Life: I Am Leo Nine Lives Media for CBBC

The Dumping Ground CBBC Productions

Comedy Performance

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4

Nick Helm – Uncle Baby Cow Productions for BBC Three

Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney – Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4

Daytime Programme

Judge Rinder ITV Studios for ITV

Posh Pawnbrokers Boomerang for Channel 4

This Morning ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series

Reggie Yates’ Extreme Russia Sundog Pictures for BBC Three

The Detectives Minnow Films for BBC Two

The Romanians Are Coming Keo Films for Channel 4

Drama Serial

The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies Carnival Films for ITV

This Is England ’90 Warp Films for Channel 4

Wolf Hall A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two

Drama Series

Humans Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4

No Offence Abbott Vision for Channel 4

The Last Kingdom Carnival Films for BBC Two

Entertainment

Release the Hounds Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2

The Graham Norton Show So Television for BBC One

The Last Leg Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Entertainment Performance

Adam Hills – The Last Leg Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!/ Britain’s Got Talent/Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Studios/Thames and Syco/ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV

Jack Whitehall – A League Of Their Own CPL Productions for Sky 1

History

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners BBC History Production for BBC Two

Dagrau o Waed: Rhyfel Corea Awen Media/JTV for S4C

Holocaust: Night Will Fall Spring Films for Channel 4

  

Live Event

Alternative General Election with Jeremy Paxman Zeppotron/ITN for Channel 4

BRIT Awards 2015 BRITs TV for ITV

VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers BBC Events Production for BBC One

Popular, Factual and Features

DIY SOS: Homes For Veterans BBC Features Production for BBC One

First Dates Twenty Twenty for Channel 4

SAS: Who Dares Wins Minnow Films for Channel 4

Presenter

David Olusoga – Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners BBC History Production for BBC Two

Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry’s Dream House Swan Films for Channel 4

Reggie Yates – Reggie Yates’ Extreme Russia Sundog Pictures for BBC Three

Science and Natural History

Big Blue Live BBC Natural History Production for BBC One

Japan: Earth’s Enchanted Islands BBC Natural History Production for BBC Two

Oak Tree: Nature’s Greatest Survivor Furnace TV for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy

Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4

People Just Do Nothing Roughcut TV for BBC Three

Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer

Single Documentary

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief Jigsaw Productions for Sky Atlantic

My Son The Jihadi True Vision Productions for Channel 4

Storyville: India’s Daughter Assassin Films for BBC Four

Single Drama

Black Mirror: White Christmas Zeppotron for Channel 4

Coalition Cuba Pictures for Channel 4

Cyberbully Raw Television for Channel 4

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Emmerdale ITV Studios for ITV

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Alan Shearer BBC Sport for BBC One

David Coulthard BBC Sport for BBC One

Gary Neville – Monday Night Football Sky Sports

Sports Programme

Champions League Goals Show BT Sport

Monday Night Football Sky Sports

The Ashes Sky Sports

Writer – Comedy

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum Retort Television for E4

Peter Kay, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman & Tim Reid – Peter Kay’s Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer

Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe Avalon Television for Channel 4

Writer – Drama

Russell T. Davies – Cucumber Red Production Company for Channel 4

Peter Morgan – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies Carnival Films for ITV

Shane Meadows and Jack Thorne – This Is England ’90 Warp Films for Channel 4

The Winners will be announced at the ceremony in London in a few weeks.

Luke Knowles

Luke Knowles

03/03/2016

Editor of the website and host of the podcast. A general TV obsessive. I've been running the site since 2008 and you can usually find me in front of the TV. My Favourite show of all time is Breaking Bad with Cracker coming a close second. I feel so passionately that television can change the world and I'm doing my little bit by running this site. You're Welcome!

Tags:

Follow us:

Our Latest Posts:

Borgen proves TV revivals can work.

Borgen proves TV revivals can work.

Borgen is the best political series on television. It's not an area television drama dabbles in that often. There's the original House of Cards and the Netflix version...

The BBC confirm second series of Sherwood.

The BBC confirm second series of Sherwood.

As the critically acclaimed Sherwood finishes its much talked about run on the BBC tonight (28 June) it has been confirmed that it will return for a second series with...

0 Comments

Submit a Comment